Page 1 Created with Sketch. Page 1 Created with Sketch. Group 55 Created with Sketch.

Privacy Policy

We always keep your data safe and secure.

Here’s why we need it and how we use it.

Protecting Your Privacy

At Esper, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors (that’s you). The Esper team members are customers themselves, of both Esper and other internet sites – so we totally appreciate and respect how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, drop us a line at dataprotection@esperhq.com

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy — is Esper Limited.

Navigating this page

  • How we use your information
  • Sharing your information
  • Marketing messages
  • Seeing adverts for Esper online
  • Keeping your information
  • Your rights
  • Changes to how we protect your privacy
  • Cookies
  • How to contact us

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name, company name and contact details

How we use your details

  • Deliver your purchases to you

  • Send you service messages by text, e-mail or through our software, such as order updates

  • Sending you information by email, SMS, or post, about our new products and services

  • Fraud prevention and detection

  • Showing you Esper adverts as your browse the web

  • Finding out what you, and other customers, like

Why?

  • We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you

  • We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you (so you can tell when your order is coming)

  • To keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission

  • To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Esper – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

  • So you can see our latest products and deals

  • To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Your payment information
This means your card’s security/CVV code, don’t worry, we don’t keep them.

How we use your payment information

  • Take payment, and give refunds

  • Fraud prevention and detection

Why?

  • We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you.

  • To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Esper – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Your contact history with us
What you’ve said to us — for example, over the phone, on instant chat, or on social media.

How we use your contact history

  • Provide customer service and support

  • Train our staff

Why?

  • We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you.

  • To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Esper – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Purchase history and saved items
What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time

How we use your purchase history and saved items

  • Sell you things

  • Provide customer service and support, and handle returns

  • Finding out what you, and other customers, like

Why?

  • We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if you can’t put stuff into a basket, you can’t buy it!

  • We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you

  • To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and software
Information you give us when you browse our site or use our app, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website and app.

How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

  • Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency)

  • Protect our website

Why?

  • To give you the best possible shopping experience

  • To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Esper – unfortunate, but absolutely essential — and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

Information from accounts you link to us
What we do if you link your Twitter or Facebook accounts to us

How we use information from accounts you link to us

  • To enable you to log into our website simply and easily without having to create a specific account

  • To provide product recommendations

Why?

  • To make it easier for you to use esperhq.com and purchase those items you want!

  • So you can quickly spot things which take your fancy

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

How we use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

  • Run the survey, competition or promotion

Why?

  • We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if we can’t use your entry, you can’t possibly win!

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience. But that is your choice – and we respect that.

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and app, and developing new products and services. We also share this information with third parties.

Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order do that.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us).

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

Marketing messages

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, text, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

How to stop marketing messages from Esper
You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.
You can do this:

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
  • By contacting our Customer Care team

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Please note that, it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request.

Stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order updates or where you have expressed an interest in an activity at Esper, for example software updates).

Seeing adverts for Esper online

We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we target Esper banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of Esper (for example, your Esper search history, and the content you read on Esper) or on Esper banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

Keeping your information

We’ll only hold on to your information for as long as you are a customer. If you haven’t bought from us for three years we will delete your information from our systems. If you no longer wish to be a customer, you can also contact our Customer Care team and request to delete all the information we have on you.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

Changes to how we Protect Your Privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the Esper website or other Esper services, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use Esper.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice

How to contact us

We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we’ve let you down or could do better).

If you:

Have any questions or feedback about this notice
Would like us to stop using your information

Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint please don’t hesitate to contact our Customer Care team, who will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

You can contact our privacy team by dropping us a line at dataprotection@esperhq.com or else through Customer Care via the Esper support website. Or if you’d like to, you can write to us at:

Esper
26-30 Stoney Street
Nottingham
NG1 1LL
UK